Ruling by Justice Dept. Opens a Door on Online Gambling
[…] This is the final section of the DOJ's statement:

 
  • What remains for resolution is only whether the lotteries proposed by New York and Illinois involve “sporting event
    or contest
    ” within the meaning of the Wire Act. We conclude that they do not. The ordinary meaning of the phrase “sporting event or contest” does not encompass lotteries. As noted above, a statute enacted the same day as the Wire Act expressly distinguished sports betting from other forms of gambling, including lotteries.
    See supra
    pp. 10-11 (discussing § 1953(e)). Other federal statutes regulating lotteries make the same distinction.
    See
    18 U.S.C. § 1307(d) (2006) (“‘Lottery’ does not include the placing or accepting of bets or wagers on sporting events or contests.”).
  •  Nothing in the materials supplied by the Criminal Division suggests that the New York or Illinois lottery plans involve sports wagering, rather than garden-variety lotteries. Accordingly, we conclude that the proposed lotteries are not within the prohibitions of the Wire Act.