Meriketta Harcourt Posted October 25, 2011 Share Posted October 25, 2011 Not everyone loves anime, but if you do, what's your favorite series or movie? Or rather, your top 5 of all time.Not looking for a debate on what's not good or what's great, just your own personal favorites. ;D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Marigold Devin Posted October 25, 2011 Share Posted October 25, 2011 I haven't watched a lot of anime in my lifetime, but the movie "Spirited Away" was sheer magic. When I was a kid I loved "Marine Boy", and thought it would be really cool to be able to breathe underwater like that. The characters in Sailor Moon are very cute. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hoshi Kenin Posted October 25, 2011 Share Posted October 25, 2011 High School of the Dead is one of my choices, and there used to be a HOTD sim in SL; it is still there but is now a post apoc zombie rp sim, but still based on a Japanese city overrun by zombies. My fave so far, though, is Black Rock Shooter. The avatar of BRS is available inworld and on marketplace. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Storm Clarence Posted October 25, 2011 Share Posted October 25, 2011 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wildcat Furse Posted October 25, 2011 Share Posted October 25, 2011 I only have one ... Vampire knight by Matsuri Hino ... :matte-motes-inlove: *meows* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ann Otoole Posted October 26, 2011 Share Posted October 26, 2011 SL version except for copyrighted music Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Storm Clarence Posted October 26, 2011 Share Posted October 26, 2011 Is that your work Ann? It is fantastic. I have seen many of your contributions to SL, and I am always impressed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Void Singer Posted October 26, 2011 Share Posted October 26, 2011 in no particular order.... Ghost in the Shell Kurau Phantom Memory Claymore Elfen Lied Darker than Black and since we have anime lovers here, perhaps someone can identify these two characters.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ann Otoole Posted October 26, 2011 Share Posted October 26, 2011 I just bought the avi and made the vid ages ago. I really need to go back and see if the full mesh version is available. Sadly we cannot name merchants here. Stupid rule. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Persephone Emerald Posted October 26, 2011 Share Posted October 26, 2011 Mushi-shi. Beautiful artwork & music with engaging fairytale-like stories. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meriketta Harcourt Posted October 26, 2011 Author Share Posted October 26, 2011 Thanks everyone, for the replies! Some good animes mentioned. I'll have to check some of them out. I do remember starting Vampire Knight, but can't remember what interrupted me and I haven't gotten back around to watching. Lol. Haven't seen High School of the Dead, but have heard good things about it! Would love to hear more replies about favorites. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ceka Cianci Posted October 26, 2011 Share Posted October 26, 2011 Casshon and Gantz mainly because my hubby turned me onto the movies casshern and Gantz scenes from Casshern Gantz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dagmar Heideman Posted October 27, 2011 Share Posted October 27, 2011 Appleseed Ex Machina Appleseed Final Fantasy Advent Children Ghost In The Shell Princess Tutu Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fringee Posted October 27, 2011 Share Posted October 27, 2011 Sora no otoshimono and welcome to the N.H.K are great comedy anime/manga. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kelli May Posted October 27, 2011 Share Posted October 27, 2011 I'm a big Miyazaki fan so it's a tough ask between 'Laputa' and 'Spirited Away' for me. I have a soft spot for the first 'Project A-Ko', which despite its deliberate silliness has some excellent animation. 'Ninja Scroll' is also something of a guilty pleasure, but I'll put it down anyway. Finally, I have to mention 'Grave of the Fireflies'; it's just too harrowing for me to call it my favourite, but I have to give it credit for its sheer beauty, and for introducing me to the idea that anime could be more than transforming robots, naughty tentacles and exploding heads. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Void Singer Posted October 27, 2011 Share Posted October 27, 2011 heh I also have a soft spot for Project A-Ko, and go back and watch it every once in a while just for the fun of finding all the little jokes in it (it kinda like watching the first Shrek movie that way). I even liked the original Macross trilo-series (hey I was a lot younger when those made it to english tv) but it's painful to watch now... some other guilty pleasures are Sorcerer Hunters, Steam Boy, Howls Flying Castle, and Bubblegum Crisis, and even Ranma 1/2 although overall I prefer series, and liked Saiyuki, Tenchi Muyo, and Avatar: the Last Air Bender (a billion times better than the live movie, damn you Shyamalan) Im hoping that Chobits and OH, My Goddess live up to the manga versions.... never could get into the likes of Blood, Bleach, Dominion Tank Police, or Vampire Hunter D... to much gore not enough story IMO. another decent (but young, so it may bore some) one was Last Exile... I tried watching Van Dread, but the CGI is just painful, and the rehashed Starblazers (which I never liked anyway) story line was pathetic. one not to touch with a ten foot pole would be Queen's Blade (pubescent boys battle fantasy), and one of the few things I couldn't stomach even finishing a season of. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bree Giffen Posted October 28, 2011 Share Posted October 28, 2011 Ooh. I watched the entire Gantz series. I must say that the stories and ideas in it would never ever appear in a show made in America. The ending is kind of a let down though. I hope there is a second series. I also like Azumanga Daioh and K-On! And the last series I saw was called Working!! I don't know why the titles have exclamation points in them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kristin Burner Posted October 29, 2011 Share Posted October 29, 2011 Kamichu thats the last one i watched :matte-motes-smile: Before that the list was insanly long, at one point i was obesses with Fushigi Yûgi (Just hearing the theme song would bring tears to my eyes) and Sailor Moon. I call myself Madlax a lot, so i must have liked that , even if it was stereo typical. RG Veda is where i started, still ove watching it. Whisper of the Heart started me down the Miyazaki path and is still my favorite to watch I could go on for a long time Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ceka Cianci Posted October 29, 2011 Share Posted October 29, 2011 Bree Giffen wrote: Ooh. I watched the entire Gantz series. I must say that the stories and ideas in it would never ever appear in a show made in America. The ending is kind of a let down though. I hope there is a second series. i hope they never do..i love watching all those in subtitles..dubbed versions would just kill it for me.. Casshern i watched probably 25 times with no subtitles and no dubbing and would get caught up everytime..then when i finaslly turned on subtitles it was like watching a whole other movie.. Gantz didn't have the option to turn them off or i would have the first few times i watched.. i just love the language and how much more the emotion seem to be able to tell what is going on.. i just recently watched a movie called "The man from nowhere".. OMG if you have the chance watch it!! it's not anime or based off of anime..but they could make one of it..the story and the two main charactors sucked me in so hard that i was pouring tears from 30 minutes before it ended all the way to the end.. the asian movies and anime and movies made from them that stay in their native languages are my favorites to watch.. here is the trailer from The man from nowhere..some say it's like the taken movie.. it reminds me of both "The professional" and "Taken"..but way better than both as far as getting attached and sucked in.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meriketta Harcourt Posted November 6, 2011 Author Share Posted November 6, 2011 Ceka, I just finished watching "The Man From Nowhere".... One word... UH-MAZZZINNNNNG!! I'm just like wow, atm. Lol. It was SUCH a great movie! I loved it! Definitely going to be telling friends about this movie! ;D Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marianengle Posted April 20, 2012 Share Posted April 20, 2012 Kenshin (samurai x) is my most favorite anime. I really like naruto as well but they're really dragging the story. although there are a lot of twists and secrets also. _______________________ Watch high quaility video to watch Stream the good wife Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please take a moment to consider if this thread is worth bumping.
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now