Ripped meshes - How do we responsibly report MP breaches?
[…] Masami Kuramoto wrote:

Frankly, I am getting tired of wading through yet another one of your walls of text where you repeat the same nonsense over and over again.

Throwing in the towel?

Well, I guess it comes as no surprise that you don't want to read anymore.  All sigs were you were barely reading in the first place. 

You've clearly got a lot to learn.  It's a shame you're so unwilling.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've done a bit of kintergarden research (most research is if you ask me, or at least the better part of it...)

So I found the following (17 USC § 120) :

Section 102 of the Copyright Act, deals with the scope of exclusive rights in architectural works. Subsection (a) states “ Pictorial Representations Permitted- The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.”

The terms "graphic" and "sculptural" are not mentioned. The way I read the article, is it is allowed to make pictures (or drawings, paintings, sketches etc.) of a building as long as it is visible from a public place, nothing more, nothing less.