Jump to content

Xen Akula

Resident
  • Content Count

    36
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Xen Akula

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. Thank you kindly, Ma'am. That does indeed answer my question.
  2. In other words, you're completely clueless.
  3. Search for "Aleph" on the map and take a look . . . How was that done?
  4. Pray to Philip Linden and hope he hears you. Seriously, contact support and ask if the old avie can be resurrected. Unless they've changed their policies, I know that they used to hold on to the accounts for quite some time, for just such a reason as yours. Good luck.
  5. Confirmation . . . "Hello, Thanks for your report, we appreciate your assistance in identifying potentially abusive activity originating on our networks. We can confirm for you that the email you received was sent from a legitimate AWS service and that an AWS customer is using that service, however due to our customer privacy policy, we're unable to share any additional information about the customer or their specific use case. We've forwarded your email to the appropriate service team for investigation and will provide you with any relevant information if it becomes available. In the meantime we recommend following up directly with the developer customer that sent the email for further clarification. Best regards, Amazon EC2 Abuse Team" To be quite honest, I've always known, in my own mind, anyway, that the email was not a fake. How did I know? Simple really, why would anyone bother to send a fake email receipt like that, at the exact same time that I made a payment to LL? Also, if it was fake, then where is the real email receipt? I didn't have any strange charge attempts from anyone that night, nor have I had any since. I only had the one charge of the payment I made to LL. Their system simply didn't state the correct amount of my membership renewal fee. The system did charge the correct amount, it just didn't state it on the payment page or the email receipt. What bugs me the most about this is that the LL rep not only claimed it was a fake, but also then doubled down and reiterated that it was definitely a fake. Why not just admit the system made a mistake, and a pretty small one at that? Anyway, I received the definitive confirmation I was looking for, but not from where it should have come from. Not to mention I shouldn't have had to be the one to do all the work to receive confirmation. Case closed.
  6. 1. What do you buy in SL? Bandit & Mesh Shop Boats 2. Do you always buy products free of charge, have you purchased Linden Dollars (LD) or do you work and earn money in SL? That's actually three separate questions. 1. No, not always. However, if/when I spot any decent ones I will sometimes buy some. 2. Yes, far more than I'd like to admit. 3. No, I'm a virtual bum. 3. If you have purchased LD: How much money do you spend in SL for two months? Why do you spend money in a virtual world? That's two separate questions. 1. None of your GD business. 2. Because I think talented developers deserve to be paid for their great work. They're the resaon why it's still fun for me to log into this place. 4. If you buy products free for charge: Why don't you spend LD when you're shopping? As already stated, I will sometimes buy a freebie now and then, but not that often. 5. What is your favourite company in SL? Why this company? Currently it's two, both located in the same region, Tschotcke. Bandit & Mesh Shop Boats. IMO, they've created the most realistic watercraft currently available to enjoy. Plus, they're not ripped models stolen from some video game, or purchased from an online model shop. All of their creations are made by them, painted by them and scripted by them. 6. Do you own shares in a SL company? No, but I'd certainly invest in Bandit & Mesh Shop Boats if I could.
  7. Just to follow up and let everyone know where this is at right now. I contacted the Amazon SES people and asked them if they could verify if in fact the email receipt I received was fake or legit. I went to the Amazon SES website and looked for an email address or phone number to call. The only option I could find was a link to report abuse of their service. Seeing as how LL claimed it was a fake email, I figured that it qualifies as abuse for someone to falsly use their name in a supposedly fake email. I am currently waiting for a reply from someone. However, I did receive an automated response and it stated the following to me . . . Dear Abuse Reporter, Thank you for submitting your abuse report. We've determined that an Amazon EC2 instance was running at the IP address you provided in your abuse report. We'll investigate the complaint to determine what additional actions, if any, need to be taken in this case. If you wish to provide additional information to EC2 or our customer regarding this case, please reply to ec2-abuse@amazon.com with the original subject line. Thanks again for alerting us to this issue. Case number: 57575488499 Your original report: * Source IPs: 10.114.11.69 * Abuse Time: Wed Oct 23 07:19:00 UTC 2013 That at least confirms that their service was indeed running at the IP address in my email header. That's where I'm at about this right now. Just thought anyone following this thread would want to know. I'll update again when I find out more. Thanks to everyone for your help and input in this.
  8. Thank you, KarenMichelle. If it never goes any further than right here, I feel validated. Will you marry me? . . . jk
  9. Does yours, or anyone elses DKIM look similar from any email receipts from Marketplace purchases or Linden Dollar purchases?
  10. That's why I asked if yours were similar, I get the following (email address masked) . . . Hop Delay from by with time (UTC) 1 * a10-46.smtp-out.amazonses.com 54.240.10.46 mx.google.com ESMTP 10/23/2013 6:19:31 AM 2 0 seconds 10.114.11.69 SMTP 10/23/2013 6:19:31 AM Delivered-To #############@gmail.com X-Received by 10.224.43.84 with SMTP id v20mr1721525qae.45.1382509171207; Tue, 22 Oct 2013 23:19:31 -0700 (PDT) Return-Path <00000141e3f7ce58-e6f43989-0d13-42da-b92f-04db39a57246-000000@amazonses.com> Received-SPF pass (google.com: domain of 00000141e3f7ce58-e6f43989-0d13-42da-b92f-04db39a57246-000000@amazonses.com designates 54.240.10.46 as permitted sender) client-ip=54.240.10.46; Authentication-Results mx.google.com; spf=pass (google.com: domain of 00000141e3f7ce58-e6f43989-0d13-42da-b92f-04db39a57246-000000@amazonses.com designates 54.240.10.46 as permitted sender) smtp.mail=00000141e3f7ce58-e6f43989-0d13-42da-b92f-04db39a57246-000000@amazonses.com; dkim=pass header.i=@secondlife.com DKIM-Signature v=1; a=rsa-sha256; q=dns/txt; c=relaxed/simple; s=fehyg7azojkf2w7ayvidplc2loge6xar; d=secondlife.com; t=1382509170; h=MIME-Version:Subject:To:From:Content-Type:Content-Transfer-Encoding:Message-Id:Date; bh=ge+4WPHlxXLBQH9GG8+x6CP/0CVgtxXiDqsZleDGDXw=; b=AdflLOKWtNtz9m4TVTUcxpwkw+1yuMvefAoIRhPjL4akzCw0We5se76JDV8XvJWm A4tH6ajNkdoUdQrJKGulhX6fp2PhSoazww0SFGybeyqXgri/XU4EtuuzsAyjr4KuxsM kLpw7yRCj+baJBOhAGY/wMZbi70NzDYnspbkAWwU= MIME-Version 1.0 Subject Second Life: Balance Due Payment Received To #############@gmail.com From no-reply@secondlife.com Content-Type text/plain; charset="utf-8" Content-Transfer-Encoding quoted-printable Message-ID <00000141e3f7ce58-e6f43989-0d13-42da-b92f-04db39a57246-000000@email.amazonses.com> Date Wed, 23 Oct 2013 06:19:30 +0000 X-SES-Outgoing 2013.10.23-54.240.10.46
  11. Yeah, good and valid point. Basically what they're claiming is that they never sent me a message stating an incorrect amount being charged. Funny thing about that is, it was the exact same amount the payment page showed as well on their website. So, I suppose, according to them, that was a fake website as well. I'm no babe in the woods. I know that if anyone would lie about this, then they would probably also tamper with and delete any data to prove their errors before it ever reached the point of any official legal investigation. Please note that I am not claiming that anyone lied about anything. I'm just saying that if anyone would, then they would probably also be willing to do other things to cover it up. All I want to do is prove that it was a valid email, which proves it was an error made by them.
  12. Just out of curiosity, what do you get when you try any of yours from amazonses.com? Do any of them show similar results like mine?
  13. This is what I get . . . 1. * , a10-46.smtp-out.amazonses.com 54.240.10.46, mx.google.com, ESMTP, 10/23/2013 6:19:31 AM 2. 0 seconds, 10.114.11.69, SMTP, 10/23/2013 6:19:31 AM
  14. "As for a LL staffer saying you provided a fake email message, the original header information will make or break that claim." You tell me . . . "Received: by 10.114.11.69 with SMTP id o5csp285325ldb; Tue, 22 Oct 2013 23:19:31 -0700 (PDT) X-Received: by 10.224.43.84 with SMTP id v20mr1721525qae.45.1382509171207; Tue, 22 Oct 2013 23:19:31 -0700 (PDT) Return-Path: <00000141e3f7ce58-e6f43989-0d13-42da-b92f-04db39a57246-000000@amazonses.com> Received: from a10-46.smtp-out.amazonses.com (a10-46.smtp-out.amazonses.com. [54.240.10.46])"
  15. I'm aware of what the company does. Thanks for letting me know that I'm not the only one that receives receipts from them. Until now I didn't know for certain whether it was only me or not. LL at first stated that they didn't even use them. What's troubling about that is one hand doesn't know what the other is doing, so to speak.
×
×
  • Create New...