Abusive content/group/sims in Second Life
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Callum Meriman said:

Not in America, pixel kiddy-porn isn't illegal there, it's protected under free speech.

Not actually true anymore.. The PROTECT Act does indeed list digital versions of child porn as being illegal. 

Section 1466A prohibits images of minors that are “obscene,” regardless of whether the children are real and regardless of what form of media, whether it be drawings, paintings,  sculptures, etcetera, and punishes those who violate the statute as if they had been convicted of a child pornography crime.65 Correspondingly, 18 U.S.C. §1462 prohibits the
transportation of such materials as described in §1466A.

1466A (“Any person who . . . knowingly produces, distributes, receives, or possesses with intent to distribute, a visual depiction of any kind, including a drawing, cartoon, sculpture, or painting, that--(1)(A) depicts a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) is obscene; or (2)(A) depicts an image that is, or appears to be, of a minor engaging in graphic *****, sadistic or masochistic abuse, or sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, *****-genital, or oral-*****, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; and (B) lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value . . . shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 2252A(b)

Here is where you will find the info.. https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2252A

Personally, I am glad they are cracking down on this. 

  • Like 4
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Klytyna said: